Autoupdate Seque Editor

You found a bug or have any issues? Please post them here!
djbony
Posts: 132
Joined: 13 May 2014 08:11

Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by djbony » 25 Aug 2018 18:21

Hi Berndt,
I have problem with autoupdate seque editor in last version PFOA... Doesn't work. Could you look at it? Thank you.

User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by radio42 » 26 Aug 2018 09:59

I cannot reproduce any issue here, but maybe I am testing differently.
Can you describe your exact steps to reproduce.

djbony
Posts: 132
Joined: 13 May 2014 08:11

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by djbony » 26 Aug 2018 21:56

I have seque editor still open on second monitor. In General Settings/Player Settings - Seque-Editor - Autoupdate - checked.
But it is not renewing...

User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by radio42 » 27 Aug 2018 09:00

I have just made a small video to demonstrate, that it is working here as you described it:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/mobffd7x2ij8w ... r.mp4?dl=0

What exact version are you using? What are you doing differently?

djbony
Posts: 132
Joined: 13 May 2014 08:11

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by djbony » 28 Aug 2018 07:30

I'm doing the same thing as you. I'm using v4.0.4.28.

User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by radio42 » 28 Aug 2018 08:07

Can you send a screenshot or video of your playlist - maybe you have 'unplayable' items within your playlist, so that the Segue-Editor is unable to load them as audio tracks?

djbony
Posts: 132
Joined: 13 May 2014 08:11

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by djbony » 28 Aug 2018 11:47

All tracks are playable. If I click to Refresh button in seque-editor, all works. I try reinstall PFOA and I will see.

djbony
Posts: 132
Joined: 13 May 2014 08:11

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by djbony » 29 Aug 2018 07:16

After reinstall W10 all works. Thank you.

djbony
Posts: 132
Joined: 13 May 2014 08:11

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by djbony » 01 Sep 2018 18:20

Hi Bernd,
after reinstall W10 was all ok but if I docked seque editor window, autoupdate stopped working...

User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 4849
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26

Re: Autoupdate Seque Editor

Post by radio42 » 01 Sep 2018 20:46

Not here - except, the docked segue window is not visible (as this is by design)!

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests