Scripts and command

You found a bug or have any issues? Please post them here!
Post Reply
TheoOrl45
Posts: 111
Joined: 23 Apr 2012 00:28
Scripts and command

Post by TheoOrl45 »

Hi,


Trying to create scripts, I discovered that "command" are not saved into the script. When I click "OK" and re-open the script, all is saved except the "command" I've included into it previously.

Is it a bug ? or I miss something ?
Theo, from France.
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6555
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Scripts and command

Post by radio42 »

What do you mean by 'command'?
If you ae using the Control-Command Builder, note, that you first need to click on 'New' to add a new command to the list before clicking OK!
TheoOrl45
Posts: 111
Joined: 23 Apr 2012 00:28
Re: Scripts and command

Post by TheoOrl45 »

Yes, I use the control-command builder and I know that I first need to click "new", but check by yourself Bernd... They are not saved when clicking OK on the builder-windows....
Theo, from France.
TheoOrl45
Posts: 111
Joined: 23 Apr 2012 00:28
Re: Scripts and command

Post by TheoOrl45 »

Do you note this bugs ? or are my settings wrong ?
Theo, from France.
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6555
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Scripts and command

Post by radio42 »

I am still not sure what you mean my 'command' - as here all is (re)loaded fine!
Do you mean with 'command' the control-commands, which might be associated with a single script-line (when clicking on the arrow icon on the 'Options' column)?
If yes, please provide some steps to reproduce it, as these control-commands are restored just fine here.
Or do you mean any other things? If yes, which exactly!
TheoOrl45
Posts: 111
Joined: 23 Apr 2012 00:28
Re: Scripts and command

Post by TheoOrl45 »

I use the program scheduler.
capt01.PNG
capt01.PNG (43.93 KiB) Viewed 6190 times
I click on "edit" button for defining scripts.

On the script editor, I highlight a line where I put "command" instead of "LoadXXX"
and I write a command text...
capt02.PNG
capt02.PNG (81.92 KiB) Viewed 6190 times
When I commit the modification, and reopen the script, the lines marked "command" disappear and only the others remain...
Theo, from France.
TheoOrl45
Posts: 111
Joined: 23 Apr 2012 00:28
Re: Scripts and command

Post by TheoOrl45 »

Okay ! Great ! Thank Bernd for your reactivity !
Theo, from France.
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6555
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Scripts and command

Post by radio42 »

Ahh, now I see what you mean.
Yes, that is indeed a bug and needs to be fixed!
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6555
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Scripts and command

Post by radio42 »

Fixed in v3.0.11.13!

Post Reply