Commands for starting VST plugin

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
Post Reply
tom_decouttere
Posts: 19
Joined: 10 Jun 2017 07:24
Commands for starting VST plugin

Post by tom_decouttere »

Hello,

Each time I start Proppfrexx, I have to start the VST plugin on the mixer output manually. I took a look at all of the commands for the "ON" event, but none of them seems to do what I want? Am I overlooking something?

Tom
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6532
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Commands for starting VST plugin

Post by radio42 »

What do you mean by this? A VST can not be started - it is either loaded or not.
ProppFrexx does save the last used VSTs and restores them (including all of the last settings) - except for VSTs which doesn't allow so (but so far I haven't seen any).

What ProppFRexx version are you using and what VST are you using?
tom_decouttere
Posts: 19
Joined: 10 Jun 2017 07:24
Re: Commands for starting VST plugin

Post by tom_decouttere »

Sorry about the wrong word usage.
No actually the VST is not restored, I have to load it again and in there I have to import the settings each time.
I use Thimeo Stereo Tool v8.40 with Proppfrexx 4.0.5, both 64bit versions.
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6532
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Commands for starting VST plugin

Post by radio42 »

I guess it might only look, as if the settings are not restored, as StereoTools does display the last selected Preset name.
As this is not under control of ProppFrexx, I am afraid, that you would need to raise this issue against StereoTools. I am sorry.

Post Reply