AAC and Winamp

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
workino
Posts: 50
Joined: 05 Mar 2013 16:19
AAC and Winamp

Post by workino »

How AOL/Winamp team had announced winamp will stop to exist.

How can i install AAC codec without install winamp?

Best Regards
Workino
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6456
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by radio42 »

That info in the manual is in-fact outdated - sorry.
What exact version of ProppFrexx are you using?

...and what do you get when you open the Encoder Profiles from the general settings, section Encoding/Recordind, click on the 'Define Encoder Profile...' button and than make a double-click on the AACplus entry...
EncoderProfiles.jpg
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6456
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by radio42 »

Winamp is still required for AAC encoding (streaming).
You can still download the latest Winamp version from www.winamp.com or here:
http://www.filehippo.com/de/download_winamp/

For decoding (playback) this is not needed!
mixmog
Posts: 26
Joined: 06 Feb 2018 11:42
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by mixmog »

I installed winamp but the aac encoder is still not available. Does the advice below still apply?

OS: Windows 10
mixmog
Posts: 26
Joined: 06 Feb 2018 11:42
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by mixmog »

I installed Winamp v5.666

Only AAC+ is available as an option at present so I imagine a restart is required? Will try when convenient and update you.

Far as I am aware Quicktime will not work on Windows 10/64 - if you know better I'd be happy to find out how it can be done!
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6456
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by radio42 »

But AAC+ is exactly the encoder you need for streaming!
So all should be okay.
The AAC encoder is only needed for file encoding and that one will be available once you installed QuickTime.

However, AACplus is the one being available once you installed Winamp!
mixmog
Posts: 26
Joined: 06 Feb 2018 11:42
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by mixmog »

Right - I had that twisted!

AAC+ was shown before I installed Winamp, however, the error message is still the same after install -

"The selected encoder is not available! Make sure the encoder is properly installed!"

Will restart when station is off air...
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6456
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by radio42 »

Maybe you selected the ‚wrong‘ AAC encoder for your streaming. Make sure it is AACplus!
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6456
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by radio42 »

I assume you want to stream in AACplus ? Note, that there are 2 encoders, the ACCplus and the plain AAC encoder - note, that there are two different. For one you need Winamp and for the other QuickTime. For streaming you would need Winamp installed.

What exact version on Winamp have you installed?
Have you re-started your machine after you installed Winamp? As sometimes this is need in order to get the system promoted the new setup...
mixmog
Posts: 26
Joined: 06 Feb 2018 11:42
Re: AAC and Winamp

Post by mixmog »

Restart didn't resolve - still seeing message: "The selected encoder is not available! Make sure the encoder is properly installed!"

I am definitely selecting AAC+

Looking at the Proppfrexx folders I can see that \Winamp is missing - should this be present after Winamp install? Can I create this folder and copy/paste the relevant DLL(s) to this location?

Post Reply