Track-insert and cue-points disappears

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
Post Reply
ExIT_FM
Posts: 76
Joined: 18 Jul 2015 00:43
Track-insert and cue-points disappears

Post by ExIT_FM »

Hi Bernd,

I've a strange problem. I try to add a track-insert to a track, and when I try to set the time of it, everything looks ok, after that I clicked on the Save Metadata Tag button and I closed the PFL player and when I add the song to the playlist, there's no cue point and no track-insert in it. The track isn't read only, and not opened in other app.

Regards,
David


Here's my "What Metadata to save" settings:
pf_bug1.png
pf_bug1.png (6.06 KiB) Viewed 2640 times
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6538
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Track-insert and cue-points disappears

Post by radio42 »

I just made some tests here, but I can not reproduce the issue!
All Track-Inserts, CuePoints etc. are saved as expected here in all my tests.

Do you maybe have enabled the "Never Save anything to Audio Files" option in the general settings, section 'Meta Data/WaveForm' ?
ExIT_FM
Posts: 76
Joined: 18 Jul 2015 00:43
Re: Track-insert and cue-points disappears

Post by ExIT_FM »

Hi Bernd,

No, it's not checked. If I open the track in PFL from the Find window, there's no cue-points at all, then I set them with ACPD. After that, I save meta data tags and close PFL. When I re-open the track, the cue-points disappears.
I think something wrong with the audio file, it happens with one track only.
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6538
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Track-insert and cue-points disappears

Post by radio42 »

Ahh, if it only happens with ONE single track, this track might have a corrupt TAG region in its physical file structure!
(in that case I guess you agree, that this is not a ProppFrexx bug ;-)

ProppFrexx cannot and will not write anything to a corrupt file in order to not risk damaging it even more as it already is.
You might try to re-encode the file (e.g. to WAV format) in order to get a 'correct' version.

Post Reply