v3.0.11.10 - stable

This forum will contain general news and announcements made by radio42.
Post Reply
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26

v3.0.11.10 - stable

Post by radio42 » 30 Jul 2012 22:50

Version 3.0.11.10 is out!

What's New?
  • Scheduler Import enhanced (to support FTE and TUS)
  • ControlRoom Messages now support HTML code
  • Mixer-Input-Channel Processing mode added
  • TimeUpdateSync handling improved/bug-fix
  • Various other optimizations
  • Other smaller bug-fixes
  • stable
Scheduler Import enhanced (to support FTE and TUS)
The scheduler import formats now fully support FixTime-Elements and TimeUpdateSyncs.
You might use standard command blocks to do so. The command notation is as followed:
“FTE Type=<type> [Start=<mm:ss>|<hh:mm:ss>] [Dur=<approxDuration>] [<text>]”
resp.
“TUS Type=<type> [Start=<mm:ss>|<hh:mm:ss>] [<trackname>]”


ControlRoom Messages now support HTML code
You can now use HTML code within your Message-Center messages.
E.g. like this:

Code: Select all

SET_MESSAGECENTER_MESSAGE Some <big>Bigger Text</big><br/><b>Something Bold</b> <i>Italic</i> <u>Underlined</u><br/><BaseFont size=10>Size = 10</BaseFont><br/><BaseFont Color="red">something in red</BaseFont>

Mixer-Input-Channel Processing mode added
In the context menu of a mixer-input-channel you'll now find a 'Processing' mode sub-menu in which you can set the processing signal mode to:
Stereo: Default processing
Mono Standard: The incomming audio signal is converted to Mono (= Left+Right / 2)
Mono Left: The incomming audio signal is converted to LeftMono (= Left / 2)
Mono Right: The incomming audio signal is converted to RightMono (= Right / 2)
This setting was added only for soundcards which doesn't allow you to natively record in Mono (accepting the Mono option in the mixer-input configuration settings), but always record 2-channels (stereo) and as such when connecting e.g. a mono microphone would process the audio signal e.g. as the left channel only.

Note: v3.0.11.7 to v3.0.11.9 had been intermediate releases.

Farbo
Posts: 346
Joined: 11 Apr 2012 15:04

Re: v3.0.11.9 - stable

Post by Farbo » 31 Jul 2012 07:45

Updater says an update 3.0.11.6 is ready and not 3.0.11.9. Is it correct? PF downloads 3.0.11.6 update. But after update version 3.0.11.9 is installed so everything is fine, it is just "cosmetic" mistake in spelling.
Peter

User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 5574
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26

Re: v3.0.11.9 - stable

Post by radio42 » 31 Jul 2012 19:43

Yes, that's also already fixed with v3.0.11.9 ;-)

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests