Problem with Automatic Overlay Import Settings

You found a bug or have any issues? Please post them here!
Post Reply
Alejandro Parada
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Apr 2021 08:51
Problem with Automatic Overlay Import Settings

Post by Alejandro Parada »

Hello,
Maybe someone else has happened the following:
In the field: Automatic Overlay Import Setting, it does not allow me to make any selection.
My Radio station works with Traffic2000. A couple of weeks ago, if it worked fine, but apparently after upgrading to version 4.2.4.1 the integration with traffic doesn't work for me.
I only modified the .importformats file to change from .txt to .asc and in addition to the field numbers to be able to read the .asc
Apparently this file is broken.

I appreciate if someone can help me.

Alejandro Parada
From Chile.
Attachments
Overlay.jpg
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6688
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Problem with Automatic Overlay Import Settings

Post by radio42 »

As already replied on your mail...
You have changed your .importformats file manually and thus corrupted it. As a result it became invalid and couldn't be read anymore. Ie. the is NO bug in the software, but it is a configuration error, which you need to adjust it accordingly.

Beside the changes you have mentoned, you have also changed the format.type value from FIXED to SOFT. But this not correct, as the format.type value does not specify the program or overlay start type, but the FORMAT type, which is either FIXED or CSV.

So please change the following configuration line - from:

Code: Select all

<format name="Traffic 2000" type="SOFT" extension=".asc" ...
to:

Code: Select all

<format name="Traffic 2000" type="FIXED" extension=".asc" ...
As you can see the format type can only be FIXED or CSV.
Alejandro Parada
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Apr 2021 08:51
Re: Problem with Automatic Overlay Import Settings

Post by Alejandro Parada »

Hi Bernd,
Effectively, that's right. That was the whole problem.
I greatly appreciate your response. And I apologize for posting it in this Bug section.
It was my first post and I did it in the wrong place. I apologize again.
The system works very well. The error was mine when modifying what you indicated to me.
Have a great day.

Post Reply