Settings - Events/Commands trees unavailables

You found a bug or have any issues? Please post them here!
Post Reply
fred48fm
Posts: 57
Joined: 28 Aug 2019 09:52
Settings - Events/Commands trees unavailables

Post by fred48fm »

Hi,

I noticed a bug in the interface of the Settings / Events/Commands.

The commands trees are not opening.
As you can see, the click on the "Playlist" group just move the > but did not open the tree.
And at that point, nothing other open when I click other items.

Was forced to reboot PF to access the commands.
PF was updated few days ago to last version.

Best regards
Attachments
events.png
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6455
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Settings - Events/Commands trees unavailables

Post by radio42 »

What exact version are you using?
I just tried it here in the latest v4.1.4.2 and it works without problems!
fred48fm
Posts: 57
Joined: 28 Aug 2019 09:52
Re: Settings - Events/Commands trees unavailables

Post by fred48fm »

The last version : 4.1.4.2

The problem didn't show up after a PF restart.
I will retry later...
NehaaB
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Nov 2019 07:17
Contact:
Re: Settings - Events/Commands trees unavailables

Post by NehaaB »

Hi!!
Excellent ! I got useful information here. Thank you!
fred48fm
Posts: 57
Joined: 28 Aug 2019 09:52
Re: Settings - Events/Commands trees unavailables

Post by fred48fm »

Hi,

Did you have any other users comments regarding this issue ?
With the actual version 4.2.3, we still need to restart PF almost every time we need to change commands in the setting panel. :-(

After a variable time, from few hours to days, the commands trees cannot be opened.

Is there any informations/files that could help to find out where this came from ?

Best regards
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6455
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Settings - Events/Commands trees unavailables

Post by radio42 »

I can absolutely not reproduce that issue - no have I heard from any other user about such a behavior/error.
As such, I am pretty sure, that the issue is maybe related so some other system issue on the system.
The original poster/user also only needed to reboot his machine once and after that all was good and he never faced an issue again.

Maybe you are using an outdated .Net framework or OS?

Post Reply