PFL error

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
Post Reply
Johnny-Camaro
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2019 18:04
PFL error

Post by Johnny-Camaro »

Hello All

I am using Proppfrexx Basic
When i start the program, I get a error. (PFL:Error)
It was always good, but maby with a system update something changed ?
What can it be ?
Many thanks in advance.

Tjarko

20210404_160858m.jpg
20210404_160952t.jpg
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6688
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: PFL error

Post by radio42 »

That simply looks like a configuration error. E.g. the related output device (NVIDIA Output device) doesn't exist anymore resp. is not available anymore.
E.g. press the 'Rescan' button as shown on your 2nd screenshot (to rescan all available devices) and then open related mixer output channel (double-click) and reconfigure it to the new/correct output device!
As this is anyhow a graphics output audio device (e.g. a HDMI device) it might be that you updated your graphics driver?
Johnny-Camaro
Posts: 4
Joined: 20 Nov 2019 18:04
Re: PFL error

Post by Johnny-Camaro »

Thanks , I think it was a update.
It works now good again.
Tjarko

Post Reply