Block help menu

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
Post Reply
tatje
Posts: 22
Joined: 23 Feb 2013 14:10
Block help menu

Post by tatje »

Hi,
it is possible to use the help menu at the top right which includes help, mixer setup wizard and backup. and so on able to block for standard operator ?
regards, Tatje
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6685
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Block help menu

Post by radio42 »

I am really sorry, but I did not get your question?!
Do you want to disable that menu?
tatje
Posts: 22
Joined: 23 Feb 2013 14:10
Re: Block help menu

Post by tatje »

radio42 wrote: 21 Apr 2021 18:48 I am really sorry, but I did not get your question?!
Do you want to disable that menu?
Yes only for standard operator
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6685
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Block help menu

Post by radio42 »

When you have enabled UAC (note, that the Enterprise Edition is needed), the following right enable or disable the menu (also in the help):
AllowSettingChanges = Mixer Setup Wizard
AllowSettingChanges = Create Backup
AllowSettingChanges = Restore Backup

As such, yes, that is all supported and working fine.
tatje
Posts: 22
Joined: 23 Feb 2013 14:10
Re: Block help menu

Post by tatje »

Oke Bernd, i have the Enterprise Edition.
En its works thank you for your quick answer.
you have a good service.

Regards, Tatje

Post Reply