Mixer Settings for use without console

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6994
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by radio42 »

Else, please give the Axia person my email address and tell him, that he should contact me. Maybe we can than quickly chat what he is missing.
ketofm
Posts: 62
Joined: 05 Jul 2020 11:48
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by ketofm »

radio42 wrote: 26 Jul 2021 12:48

So it all must be manually tested, why nothing is coming back from the Axia connection ?!
Nothing however, I can test or done from here.

Ok Yes we can do that



That’s even, why I send you the partner link, to help - but that cost money…

I did send him e-mail for for 2hrs payments but he never e-mail me back

If Axia is willing to help you for free.. perfect, now they even know exactly what ProppFrexx is doing internally.

Yes, they are helping b/c the know us they can help even viw PC online help

I.e. no custom messages, no other PC in between, no config, I.e. ProppFrexx connects and listens to messages, via the ADD GPO/GPI message - but it seems not to be coming.
ketofm
Posts: 62
Joined: 05 Jul 2020 11:48
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by ketofm »

radio42 wrote: 26 Jul 2021 14:37 Else, please give the Axia person my email address and tell him, that he should contact me. Maybe we can than quickly chat what he is missing.
Thank you, I did e-mail them and i did CC you too
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6994
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by radio42 »

I have send back and forth an email to the Telos (Axia).
Let’s see, if they can help. But in essence, what they wrote is 100% what I also wrote here and to you via email!

My assumption therefore is, that you might maybe specify an incorrect IP address. As Telos indicated, it must be the IP address of where the Axia driver is running. You need to specify that local IP in your network.

As I cannot test that from here, but you said you have an Axia person who even has remote access and will do that for you - this needs to be checked now!

My assumption is that you specify an incorrect IP address in the ProppFrexx config for Livewire+.
ketofm
Posts: 62
Joined: 05 Jul 2020 11:48
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by ketofm »

radio42 wrote: 26 Jul 2021 19:42 I have send back and forth an email to the Telos (Axia).
Let’s see, if they can help. But in essence, what they wrote is 100% what I also wrote here and to you via email!

My assumption therefore is, that you might maybe specify an incorrect IP address. As Telos indicated, it must be the IP address of where the Axia driver is running. You need to specify that local IP in your network.

As I cannot test that from here, but you said you have an Axia person who even has remote access and will do that for you - this needs to be checked now!

My assumption is that you specify an incorrect IP address in the ProppFrexx config for Livewire+.
Thank you i did see the e-amil

Yes, Jon is my helper he is real good on Axia, i did send you his e-mail in your in box
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6994
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by radio42 »

And I put him on CC in my mail to Axia.
But I guess, I can not much more - let’s see what those guys can do.
ketofm
Posts: 62
Joined: 05 Jul 2020 11:48
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by ketofm »

Thank you jon we'll be back soon
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6994
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by radio42 »

How do you want to continue, as Jon wrote in his mail, that he might have time after 3 weeks?
Do you want to put your questions on hold up until then?
ketofm
Posts: 62
Joined: 05 Jul 2020 11:48
Re: Mixer Settings for use without console

Post by ketofm »

Yes

Post Reply