Script Loop Line 0 and 1

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
Post Reply
jsonio
Posts: 40
Joined: 10 Dec 2018 11:39
Script Loop Line 0 and 1

Post by jsonio »

Hello Bernd,

I would like to understand the difference between Loop Line set to 0 and Loop Line set to 1 !

Thank you very much,

jsonio
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6455
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Script Loop Line 0 and 1

Post by radio42 »

There is none;-) they are treated the same.
Inzane8305
Posts: 32
Joined: 06 Jun 2018 08:06
Re: Script Loop Line 0 and 1

Post by Inzane8305 »

If you mean "Is it on or off"? No thats not what it does. You set it to the line number you want the script to loop to when bottom reached.
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6455
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Script Loop Line 0 and 1

Post by radio42 »

A script always loops in case a playlist requests more tracks than available script-lines.
The LiopLine defines where to restart when looping.
A value of 0 means from the beginning. Any other value defines the line number. As every script starts with 1 this is also the beginning.
Therefor 0 and 1 are essentially the same!

Post Reply