Executing a command every 15 seconds

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
Post Reply
Dyon0
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 May 2020 11:03
Executing a command every 15 seconds

Post by Dyon0 »

Hello everyone! I was wondering if it is possible to execute a command every 15 seconds, Specifically EXEC_SEND_HTTP_POST. :?:
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6685
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Executing a command every 15 seconds

Post by radio42 »

Yes, that is possible.

When you go to the general settings, section Events/Commands please click on the 'TI' button.
Here you can specify the timer interval, e.g. 15.000 ms for 15 sec.
You can then open the 'Application' node and put your command in the 'OnTimer' event.
Dyon0
Posts: 2
Joined: 04 May 2020 11:03
Re: Executing a command every 15 seconds

Post by Dyon0 »

Thank you Bernd, I assume the TI button is grayed out because I'm using the demo version for testing?
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6685
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Executing a command every 15 seconds

Post by radio42 »

Correct!

Post Reply