Page 1 of 1

AAC not showing on Encoder

Posted: 21 Jul 2020 19:21
by jolo22
Is there any reason why the AAC Encoder for QuickTime does not show up in the Encoder options?

Image

Running ProppFrexx latest version on Windows Server 2019 (64-bit) and also installed QuickTime 7.7.9.

Re: AAC not showing on Encoder

Posted: 21 Jul 2020 23:26
by radio42
For streaming you need AACplus (AAC can only be used for offline file encoding but not for streaming).
AACplus requires Winamp to be installed on your system to not infringe any AACplus license.
See here for details: https://www.proppfrexx.radio42.com/foru ... 927&p=3304

Re: AAC not showing on Encoder

Posted: 22 Jul 2020 02:30
by jolo22
radio42 wrote:
21 Jul 2020 23:26
For streaming you need AACplus (AAC can only be used for offline file encoding but not for streaming).
AACplus requires Winamp to be installed on your system to not infringe any AACplus license.
See here for details: https://www.proppfrexx.radio42.com/foru ... 927&p=3304
Ohh that answers the question why, thank you!
Can I add more encoders for streaming?

Re: AAC not showing on Encoder

Posted: 22 Jul 2020 10:02
by radio42
Yes, there is a generic CMDLN encoder available as well as a generic ACM configuration. Both allow you to configure different encoders.
Here is a link:
https://www.proppfrexx.radio42.com/foru ... hp?f=9&t=4

However, what encoder/format is missing? As the ones provided are the ones supported by the streaming servers. So I doubt, that any others would be working properly.

Re: AAC not showing on Encoder

Posted: 22 Jul 2020 15:45
by jolo22
radio42 wrote:
22 Jul 2020 10:02
Yes, there is a generic CMDLN encoder available as well as a generic ACM configuration. Both allow you to configure different encoders.
Here is a link:
https://www.proppfrexx.radio42.com/foru ... hp?f=9&t=4

However, what encoder/format is missing? As the ones provided are the ones supported by the streaming servers. So I doubt, that any others would be working properly.
Ohh I see thank you! Nothing is missing btw, i'm just curious just in case I want to future-proof by adding new encoder (such as xHE-AAC).

Btw I have another question, I have this problem, when I set the bitrate of AAC to 320Kbps, VLC detects the sample rate as 88.2 KHz? I properly configured it to use 44.1k. I'm using the Winamp AACplus encoder set to the AAC-LC profile.

Image

Re: AAC not showing on Encoder

Posted: 22 Jul 2020 17:31
by radio42
Guess that might be an issue with either VLC or the header storage of the AACplus encoder.
When you set the sample rate to 44.1 within ProppFrexx, no resampling would apply when feeding the audio to the encoder.

Re: AAC not showing on Encoder

Posted: 22 Jul 2020 18:59
by jolo22
radio42 wrote:
22 Jul 2020 17:31
Guess that might be an issue with either VLC or the header storage of the AACplus encoder.
When you set the sample rate to 44.1 within ProppFrexx, no resampling would apply when feeding the audio to the encoder.
It also detects as 88.2 KHz on Winamp as well, I also discovered a section on the admin home of Icecast that I think the players are detecting, the MPEG Samplerate which is on 88200. My ice-samplerate is 44100 which is configured on ProppFrexx is shown there as well.

Image