when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

You have a question or need an advice about how to do something? Ask it here!
kevkev2001
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jul 2021 21:01
when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by kevkev2001 »

i posted 2 Png files when i edit the track in the editor the start point dont move anymore
any fix
Attachments
sad2.PNG
sad.PNG
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6963
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by radio42 »

From those screenshots I can actually don’t see much, esp. the exact cue-points.
Could it be, that the Jingle(Twitter 2), acts as a track insert transitions?
kevkev2001
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jul 2021 21:01
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by kevkev2001 »

this is what is happening i save the editor thing but not shows it is the players
Attachments
sad2.PNG
sad.PNG
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6963
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by radio42 »

In all my cases I can not reproduce what you are saying or doing - I am also not sure what you mean, i.e. you would have to click on the 'Apply Changes' button in the Segue Editor (or close it) in order apply those changes to the underlying playlist. Did you do that?
Segue.jpg
As you can see, in my case, this is working perfectly and the DJ Players are updated after you pressed the 'Apply Changes' button.
kevkev2001
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jul 2021 21:01
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by kevkev2001 »

yes i did that only it is not saving in the players A B and C
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6963
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by radio42 »

What exact version and edition are you using? Are you also on the latest v4.2.5.3? Any specific meta data settings, which you have set? Since when does this happen! And can you maybe provide a video?
As I can not reproduce your issue currently.
kevkev2001
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jul 2021 21:01
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by kevkev2001 »

https://we.tl/t-bw0fmjv0us

this is the video that i shot so i save the track settings in the editor only looks wat happens next at auto play the sweeper and the track should play when that sweeper start what i did in the editor only it is not doiing that
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6963
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by radio42 »

I now see what exactly you mean. The cue-points do probably update?, but in the video, when you move the 'next' cue-point of the Jingle to the very start of the track, it won't trigger. Is that also happening, when you only move it to the middle of the track?
As, I tried to reproduce those cases, but unfortunate here with my tracks I tested it all worked without an issue.
Even in the case, where the two tracks are playing at the same time.

As I can not reproduce that here, can you send me the the three tracks in the example - plus one you saved (applied) the change in the segue-editor, can you also save the playlist and send that as well - to see, if I can reproduce that maybe with your tracks?! Thanks.

As an alternative option - you might convert the Jingle to a Sweeper: right click on a track in the playlist and select 'Convert to Sweeper...' from the menu and select 'Insert Transition' ... use a VO: ... transition to keep the Sweeper as an independent track in the playlist, else use any other option to use a real track insert transition...
kevkev2001
Posts: 8
Joined: 30 Jul 2021 21:01
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by kevkev2001 »

ok yes it always worked only when i updated to the last version itwas not updating it anymore
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 6963
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: when i go in the seque editor the start points dont update anymore

Post by radio42 »

As said, here (using the latest version) it is working as expected.

Post Reply