Input and Output on AXIA

This forum can be used to post any topics related to general broadcast questions, tech stuff, informations etc.
This forum is unmoderated!
Post Reply
ketofm
Posts: 70
Joined: 05 Jul 2020 11:48
Input and Output on AXIA

Post by ketofm »

Hello

i have 4 players each have its own Axia Livewire sound card and setup with GPIO

Livewire 01
Livewire 02
Livewire 03
Livewire 04

i have ASI PCI ASI6685 Livewire sound card 8 in/out channels in my PC too
Screenshot (51).png
Screenshot (57).png
when my song loading to DJ A B C D or anyone the sound card changes to ASI PCI ASI6685 Livewire sound card and i can't hear the song which i did not set up for ASI PCI sound card...
Screenshot (54).png
i only setup up for Axia sound card Livewire 01. 02, 03, and 04 for my GPIO setup
I need those not ASI PCI ASI6685
Livewire 01
Livewire 02
Livewire 03
Livewire 04
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 7611
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Input and Output on AXIA

Post by radio42 »

The Default Routing looks okay to me.
But do you need the Alternative Routing - it doesn’t look to me, so disable those options.

And the only option I can think of (why the output might change) are the Routing per Media Type…. I cannot see from here, if you have defined those. If yes, remove all these options.

I am also not sure, why you need DJ A, B, C and D as Input devices? But these shouldn’t impact your case.

And I wonder, as I thought, that Benjamin will setup all for you? Didn’t he?
ketofm
Posts: 70
Joined: 05 Jul 2020 11:48
Re: Input and Output on AXIA

Post by ketofm »

Thank you

i'll work on it

YES, Benjamin is great he did great JOB Thank you
Axia GPIO is working but some to go

Post Reply