Won't Play Continuously from Source Folder

You found a bug or have any issues? Please post them here!
Post Reply
FNBroadcasting23
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Sep 2023 06:36
Won't Play Continuously from Source Folder

Post by FNBroadcasting23 »

Good day,

We have been experiencing an issue playing music continuously.
Normally in the past, it will continuously play music for broadcast based from a source folder.
Error1.jpg
Image

1. Load the music from a source (On a network first and also from Music folder in the local drive).

2. After the last loaded music is played, it will stop. The silent detect function is on and it is supposed to play another track after x amount of time (6 secs)
However, It will only play music that has been manually loaded and won't play from a source.

The music files are coloured red.

It also won't automatically boot on startup.


Is there anyone experiencing the same issue with Windows 11?
User avatar
radio42
Site Admin
Posts: 8395
Joined: 05 Apr 2012 16:26
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:
Re: Won't Play Continuously from Source Folder

Post by radio42 »

Can you explain a bit more details on how you play music and add tracks?! Ie. Show your script being used.

I also do not understand what you describe at item 2. You are using a silent detection - this is what I understand. But what command are you triggering when silence is detected.
It also sounds you use this on purpose? silence detection is actually an emergency option.

What do you mean by boot on startup? In the general settings, there is an option to start the scheduler automatically when ProppFrexx starts. Maybe you have disabled that option?

The tracks in ‚red‘ within the Find Window indicate, that those tracks have already being played resp. indicate, that they exist in the global history!
So maybe you have a history issue and no more tracks are being scheduled, because all violates the history check. Ie. your settings are too strict?!
FNBroadcasting23
Posts: 2
Joined: 18 Sep 2023 06:36
Re: Won't Play Continuously from Source Folder

Post by FNBroadcasting23 »

Hi,

We got it working now. We just changed the Global history in the settings. Thank you for your assistance.

Post Reply